Search
 
[  A  ] [  B  ] [  C  ] [  D  ] [  E  ] [  F  ] [  G  ] [  H  ] [  I  ] [  J  ] [  K  ] [  M  ] [  O  ] [  P  ] [  R  ] [  S  ] [  T  ] [  U  ]
[  W  ] [  X  ] [  Z  ]
  
[   A   ]
 
  Acetylated glycol stearate
Acetylated glycol stearate helps maintain oil-in-water emulsion stability in creams and lotions, while contributing to the skin conditioning effect of the Susan Brown's Baby™ Nourishing Lotion and Susan Brown's Baby™ Lotion-to-Powder products.

  Acrylamide/sodium acryloyldimethly taurate copolymer
Acrylamide/sodium acryloyldimethly taurate copolymer is a non-irritating polymer that creates stable lotions and creams.

  Acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymers
Acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymers is a film forming agent which leaves a pliable, cohesive, and continuous protective covering over skin and hair.  The film produces excellent water-binding properties, which leaves baby’s skin moisturized and very smooth.  Additionally, this polymer thickens and stabilizes the Susan Brown's Baby™ creams, lotions, and gels.

  Aluminum hydroxide
Aluminum hydroxide is a derivative of the common earth element,  aluminum hydroxide is used as an astringent, a dispersing aid, and a skin protectant. 

  Aluminum starch octenylsuccinate
Aluminum starch octenylsuccinate is a fine, white powder with water repellent properties.   This velvety, smooth starch-based powder reduces friction (helps prevent rashes), absorbs moisture without caking, and leaves baby’s skin soft and dry. 

  Avena sativa (oat kernel)
Avena sativa (oat) kernel extract is a luxurious botanically derived component of soothing and healing cosmetic preparations.  In Susan Brown’s Baby™ products we use oat kernel extract and flour in a moisturizing base of humectants and emollients to help soothe itchiness and to ease the symptoms of eczema. 

  Avena sativa (oat) kernel flour
Avena sativa (oat) kernel flour is a purified fraction of botanically derived oat kernels used in Susan Browns Baby™ products for its soothing and healing properties.  This ingredient also has an added calming effect on itchy skin and is known to ease the symptoms of eczema.

[   B   ]
 
  Beeswax
Beeswax use in cosmetic preparations dates back to the days of Hippocrates.  During his time the use of beeswax was recorded as an all-purpose healer and natural multipurpose remedy.  Susan Brown’s Baby™ uses this traditional emollient in our formulations to help soften and smooth skin.  We also use beeswax to promote moisturized and healthy skin and to add viscosity to some of our longer lasting products.  Unlike most cosmetic companies, we at Susan Brown’s Baby™ use pure and natural beeswax and never the less expensive and less effective synthetic substitutes. 

 


  Benzyl alcohol
Benzyl alcohol is formulated into Susan Brown’s Baby™ products at minimal levels to help inhibit the growth of micro-organisms and enhance the antimicrobial and antifungal activity of other ingredients to help keep Susan Brown’s Baby™ products as fresh as the day they are made. 

  Beta carotene
Beta carotene  is an effective antioxidant (a singlet oxygen or “free radical” quencher) which helps the cells protect themselves against reactive oxygen compounds associated with environmental pollutants (i.e. smog and UV radiation).

  Bisabolol
Bisabolol is a naturally derived translucent liquid which is the active component of the medicinal plant, Chamomile.   With its faint, floral scent bisabolol has been used for hundreds of years to help accelerate the healing process of even the most sensitive of skins.  As an anti-irritant, anti-mycotic, anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, bisabolol is a perfect skin remedy used ar just the right level in Susan Brown’s Baby™ products.  

  Blue 1

Blue 1 is an FDA approved colorant used in foods, drug, and cosmetics.


  Butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter
Butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter is a natural lipid derived from the Shea tree found principally in Western Africa.  Shea butter is best known for its cosmetic properties as a moisturizer and emollient.  It is also a known anti-inflammatory agent and aids in the treatment of skin disorders, severely dry skin and in lessening the irritation of psoriasis.

[   C   ]
 
  Calendula officinalis (marigold)

Calendula officinalis (marigold) extract is derived from an edible flowering plant used in ancient Greek, Roman and Arabic and Indian cultures as a medicinal herb.  In recent times the extract has been used in homeopathic medicine as a way to promote the healing of minor burns, scrapes and skin irritations.  When the flowers are infused into lotion form, not only does it nourish your skin, but it encourages the reduction of large pores, spots and pimples.


  Caprylyl glycol
Caprylyl glycol is a moisturizer that has antimicrobial properties, and is synergistic with other preservatives.

 


  Cetyl alcohol
Cetyl alcohol, derived from coconut oil, is an ultra mild, non-irritating emollient, secondary emulsifier, thickener, and skin protectant.  It is a soft, white waxy material that is not related to isopropyl (rubbing) alcohol or SD Alcohol (ethanol). 

  Cetyl dimethicone
Cetyl dimethicone is a unique polymer which contributes a silky feeling to the skin, leaving skin almost velvety to the touch. As a water resistant agent it assists in creating and maintaining a moisture barrier to help protect your baby’s tushee between diaper changes. 

  Cetyl hydroxyethylcellulose
Cetyl hydroxyethylcellulose helps soften the texture of our formulations and add viscosity and thickening to hold moisturizers on the skin longer.

 


  Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/ dimethicone
Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/ dimethicone is a water resistant substance with film forming properties that functions as a skin-conditioning agent.  In addition, this ingredient helps hold together all the elements of our products so you will have consistent formulations throughout the Susan Brown’s Baby™ line of products.

  Cholecalciferol (vitamin D3)
Cholecalciferol (vitamin D3) is a fat soluble vitamin that synthesizes in the skin following exposure to UV rays from the sun.  Vitamin D3 is the most active form of vitamin D and works in concert with other vitamins, minerals and hormones to promote bone mineralization, the prevention of rickets and the development of a healthy immune system. 

  Citric acid
Citric acid is a weak organic acid found in citrus fruits.   It is used to balance the pH of our Foaming Shampoo and Body Wash, so it will be compatible with baby’s tender skin and fine hair.

  Cocamidopropyl betaine
Cocamidopropyl betaine, derived from coconut oil, is a very gentle cleansing agent that helps stabilize the foaming properties and increase the consistency of our shampoo.

 


  Corn starch
Corn starch is the perfect alternative to talc because it provides excellent moisture absorbency and a silky smooth skin feel. Our corn starch is manufactured from the endosperm of the corn kernel, which is a natural, renewable resource.  At Susan Brown’s Baby™ we use this natural moisture absorber as an ingredient in our liquid form Lotion-to-Powder product to protect your baby by preventing the inhalation of harmful talc.  When our lotion dries you can feel the soft, smooth and uniform coating of cornstarch on your baby’s skin.  Try it on your own skin and enjoy the feeling for yourself!

  Cuphea viscosissima oil
Cuphea viscosissima oil is derived from the seed of Cuphea viscosissima, one of about 260 species of annual and perennial flowering plants native to warm temperature and tropical regions of the Americas.  The lipid fraction removed from this seed is unique to the vegetable world as it is composed of short chain fatty acids and glycerine which together have exceptional powers of penetration and moisturization.  At Susan Brown’s Baby™ we use this very rare and expensive lipid ingredient in our Botanical Body & Massage Oil to help create a deeply moisturizing and silky smooth feeling for your baby’s skin. 

[   D   ]
 
  Dead Sea salt
Dead Sea salt originates from evaporation pools adjacent to the Dead Sea which is located in the Jordan Rift Valley between the West Bank, Israel and Jordan.  The Dead Sea has provided therapeutic relief for visitors for thousands of years. It was a place of refuge for King David and it was one of the world’s first health resorts for Herod the Great.  Salt from the Dead Sea is significantly different from that of ocean water.  Scientists and visitors alike have concluded that its high content of magnesium, potassium and bromide ions help provide relief to psoriasis, burning, flakiness and muscle and joint aches.  As a component of Susan Brown’s Baby™ Dead Sea Salt Foot Soak these salts help stimulate circulation and encourage re-energizing skin renewal.

  Di-PPG-3 myristyl ether adipate
Di-PPG-3 myristyl ether adipate is an emollient ester with extraordinary skin-smoothing and spreading properties.  With excellent wetting properties, it provides even, smooth, protective application of Susan Brown's Baby ™ Sunscreen Lotion SPF 30.

  Dicaprylyl glycol

Dicaprylyl glycol is a moisturizing ingredient with antimicrobial properties.


  Diethylhexyl carbonate
Diethylhexyl carbonate is a mild emollient with good spreading properties and a non-oily feel.


  Dilauryl citrate
Dilauryl citrate is an emollient with skin conditioning properties.

 


  Dimethicone
Dimethicone is a skin conditioning emollient with occlusive, skin protectant properties.

  Dimethyl lauramine oleate
Dimethyl lauramine oleate is a non-irritating ester, derived from natural safflower oil.   It creates a moisture barrier, and contributes lubricity and spreading properties to our Foot Therapy Cream.

[   E   ]
 
  Ethyl alcohol
Ethyl alcohol is used as an astringent or topical antiseptic and has an antibacterial effect in the high concentrations used in Susan Brown’s Baby™ Moisturizing Hand Sanitizer.

  Ethyl macadamiate
Ethyl macadamiate is an exceptionally mild skin conditioner with unique penetrating and spreading properties.  This naturally derived ester is made from the lipid fraction of Macadamia kernels and is a clear colorless liquid which has a light, non-greasy feel.  Unlike many other lipid based esters, ethyl macadamiate is oxidatively stable and a perfect component of many of our Susan Brown’s Baby™ products. 

  Ethylhexyl palmitate
Ethylhexyl palmitate is derived from a fraction of palm oil lipid and is an ultra mild skin smoothing ester. In Susan Brown’s Baby products it provides a silky smooth “glide on” type skin feel and helps maintain mom and baby’s healthy skin radiance.  It’s oxidatively  stable character helps ensure that no free radicals will develop for contact with sensitive or stressed skin.

  Eucalyptus globulus leaf oil
Eucalyptus globulus leaf oil is greenish yellow essential oil that is steam distilled from freshly picked leaves of the common eucalyptus tree.  This product dates back to primitive cultures as a main component of many natural remedies.  It is considered to be a multi-purpose remedy with proven anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, antiseptic, antiviral, effects.  In aroma therapy applications it is considered to be a muscle spasm reducer, bronchial expander, circulatory stimulant, decongestant, disinfectant, and fever reducer. Susan Brown’s Baby™ uses eucalyptus oil in its Dead Sea Salt Foot Soak to help provide you with a light, relaxing aroma-therapeutic experience. 

  Euphorbia cerifera (candelilla) wax
Euphorbia cerifera (candelilla) wax is a multifunctional complex of highly unsaponafiable natural wax esters derived from the waxy leaf structure of this unique plant species found in the Chihuahua Desert of Mexico.  Susan Brown’s Baby™ products use this ultra mild botanical ingredient to increase the residence time of natural emollients on the skin and to help provide a protective, moisture resistant environment for the sensitive skin of moms and babies. 

  Extracts of anthemis nobilis (chamomile)

 Anthemis nobilis (chamomile) extract is one of the most ancient of garden herbs revered for its healing and restorative powers by civilizations pre-dating even the Egyptians.  Infusions and extracts of Chamomile have a wonderfully soothing effect on sensitive skin and an overall calming effect on both baby and mom.


[   F   ]
 
  First Skin™ Emollient Complex
First Skin™ Emollient Complex is a dermatologist tested ultra mild skin softening and conditioning array of emollients created exclusively for use in Susan Brown’s Baby products.  Natural lipid fractions of shea butter, jojoba esters, cocoa butter, jojoba butter and moringa butter have been combined to yield a hypo-allergenic and luxurious skin care product that helps maintain and restore that healthy glow of baby’s first skin. 

  Fragrance
Fragrance is a blend of natural and synthetic materials used sparingly, carefully, and gently to give some of some of our baby and mom products that essential clean, soft, scent.

[   G   ]
 
  Glycerin
Glycerin is a non-toxic and non-irritating humectant present in almost all natural plant oils and is renewable and environmentally friendly.  As a clear, colorless, water-binding (hygroscopic) liquid, glycerin moisturizes baby’s skin and makes it silky smooth. 

  Glyceryl stearate & peg-100 stearate
Glyceryl stearate & peg-100 stearate create the primary emulsifier system for creams and lotions (oil-in-water emulsions), contributing better stability and improved viscosity and texture to the cream

  Guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride
Guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride been researched to be an excellent substantive hair conditioning agent, significantly improving the ease of combing and detangling in both wet and dry tresses; it smoothes a damaged, rough cuticle, softening hair with no build-up

[   H   ]
 
  Hamamelis virginiana (witch hazel) extract
Hamamelis virginiana (witch hazel) extract is a traditional herb used since antiquity by primitive cultures to heal wounds, treat tumors, eye irritations, and more.  Witch hazel extract is an important astringent component of eye drops, skin creams, ointments and various skin tonics. Topically, it is used to treat post partum symptoms such as sore muscles, varicose veins, hemorrhoids, sore nipples, and inflammations. Witch hazel has been found to be effective to counteract free radical formation and serves to calm and soothe sensitive skin in Susan Brown’s Baby™ products.

  Helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil
Helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil is the lipid phase extracted from seed of the sunflower plant grown and harvested in North America.  This lipid is an ultra mild, soothing and healing all natural skin softener that exhibits extraordinary oxidative stability and resistance to free radical formation in the Susan Brown’s Baby™ line of products. 

  Hydrogenated polyisobutene
Hydrogenated polyisobutene is a non-comedogenic skin conditioning emollient that provides a moisturizing, waterproof property.

 


  Hydrolyzed jojoba esters
Hydrolyzed jojoba esters are created for Susan Brown’s Baby™ products by forming the potassium salt of the jojoba fatty acid while at the same time leaving the fatty alcohol of jojoba freely available to perform its skin softening and soothing function.  These ultra mild esters also serve to help thicken our gelled products and have been patented as effective anti-viral components of various medicaments. 

  Hydroxyethyl acrylate/sodium acryloyldimethyl taurate copolymer
Hydroxyethyl acrylate/sodium acryloyldimethyltaurate copolymer is a gelling agent that thickens, emulsifies, and stabilizes Susan Brown's Baby™ Stretch Therapy™ lotions.


  Hydroxypropyl cellulose
Hydroxypropyl cellulose is a safe, non-toxic thickener and stabilizer derived from cellulose.


[   I   ]
 
  Imidazolidinyl urea
Imidazolidinyl urea is an antibacterial water soluble agent with broad spectrum activity. It does not cause allergic reactions, is nontoxic, and nonirritating.

 


  Inulin lauryl carbamate
Inulin lauryl carbamate is a natural stabilizer and emulsifier derived from chicory, that keeps our oil in water or our water in oil lotions and creams consistent and smooth..


  Iodopropynyl butylcarbamate
Iodopropynyl butylcarbamate is one of the most advanced preservatives available to date, providing a high level of anti-microbial activity, especially against yesast and mold.  IPBC also has one of the mildest safety profiles of the preservatives.

  Iron oxides
Iron oxides are FDA approved colorants derived from the earth metal iron (FE). 

  Isohexadecane
Isohexadecane is a non-oily skin conditioning emollient

  Isopropyl jojobate
Isopropyl jojobate is derived from natural jojoba oil and used for its soothing and moisturizing skin care properties in Susan Browns Baby formulations.

  Isostearic acid
Isostearic acid is a mild fatty acid use in cosmetic cleansers, powders, make-up.

[   J   ]
 
  Jojoba alcohol
Jojoba alcohol is a long chain natural alcohol derived from jojoba oil and used for its emulsification and moisturizing properties in Susan Browns Baby products

  Jojoba esters
Jojoba esters are derived from the natural liquid wax that is extracted from the seed of the jojoba (simmondsia chinensis) plant.  These esters are prepared with different melting points for use in our products through an inter-esterification process to yield “trans free” jojoba esters.  In Susan Brown’s Baby™ these jojoba esters form the foundation of the First Skin™ Emollient Complex and provide a luxurious skin softening, soothing and conditioning effect that is far and away better than can be achieved by use of any other emollient.  Although quite expensive ingredients, these jojoba esters are the key to the exceptionally high quality of the ultra mild and dermatologist tested First Skin™ Emollient Complex. 

[   K   ]
 
  Kaolin
Kaolin is a fine, free flowing natural clay with an exceptional skin soothing effect following application and dry-down of some of our Susan Brown’s Baby™ products.  This silky smooth clay leaves an absorbent layer on the skin surface and helps form a barrier to protect against harsh environmental influences.

[   M   ]
 
  Magnesium sulfate
Magnesium sulfate is a naturally occurring mineral which aids in exfoliation and skin conditioning to prepare the skin for further therapeutic treatments.  Also know as “Epson Salts”, this magnesium based mineral is mined from the earth and well know for centuries for its deep penetration and soothing effects. 

  Melaleuca alternifolia (tea tree) oil
Melaleuca alternifolia (tea tree) oil is a natural essential oil obtained by steam distillation of the leaves and collection of the volatile components of this botanical found principally in Australia and similar climates around the world.  Tea tree oil has exceptional aromatic qualities while also contributing some anti-bacterial and anti-fungal effects to formulations.  In Susan Brown’s Baby™ products we use tea tree oil to help soothe and cool your feet and to relax you when you experience the eucalyptus like aroma emitted during application.  

  Mentha piperita (peppermint) oil
Mentha piperita (peppermint) oil is a natural essential oil isolated from the leaves and stems of the mint plant by use of steam distillation. Mint is grown around the world but the Northwestern USA is a major producing region. Peppermint oil has a high menthol content, and is often used as a flavoring in tea, ice cream, confectionery, chewing gum, and toothpaste.. Natural peppermint oil is blended carefully as part of our Susan Browns Baby soothing Dead Sea Salt Foot Soak for its minty aromatherapy input and also for its cooling effect on the skin. Helps to improve circulation, relieve headaches, and nausea

  Menthol
Menthol is isolated from various botanical species of mint and used sparingly in Susan Browns Baby products to contribute to a cooling, refreshing, blood stimulating feel when those products are applied to the skin surfaces of your feet. Its cooling sensation helps you feel re-energized, refreshed and ready to get back on your feet in no time!

  Methicone copolyol
Methicone copolyol is a skin conditioning agent also used to treat pigments.

  Methylisothiazolinone
Methylisothiazolinone is a clear liquid used in trace quantities to provide an anti-microbial effect keeping our products as fresh as possible for use when you first open the containers and for reasonable periods afterwards.  It is impossible to distribute personal care products containing water via commercial retail and wholesale channels without the use of an antimicrobial additive such as methylisothiazolinone.  No natural preservatives exist which are sufficiently active and consumer friendly enough to control

  Mica
Mica is a natural silica based mineral commonly mined from the earth throughout Asia, Africa as well as North and South America.  The word “mica” is derived from the Latin word micare which means to shine, in reference to the brilliant appearance of this mineral.  Mica is used in Susan Brown’s Baby™ products as a natural colorant for our foot soak salts. 

  Moringa oleifera butter
Moringa oleifera butter is a semi-solid fraction of pure moringa which is derived through the inter-esterification of moringa oil and hydrogenated moringa oil. Moringa oil is obtained from the seed found in the long bean like pod of the botanical known around the world as molonge, nebeday, drumstick tree and paraiso. The oil and derivatives from this botanical are the most oxidatively stable natural vegetable oils found in nature. We use moringa butter in Susan Browns Baby products to contribute a free radical resistant emollient with exceptionally long lasting skin softening and soothing effects.

  Moringa oliefera oil
Moringa oliefera oil is obtained from the seed found in the long bean like pod of Moringa oleifera , also known as Moringa pterygosperma.  This amazing botanical species is found around the world and known by various common names such as “marango” (Costa Rica), “nebeday” (Africa- The tree that never dies), “drumstick tree” (India – From which the species originated) and “paraiso” (Central America).  The oil and derivatives from moringa are the most oxidatively stable natural vegetable oil products found in nature.  In Susan Brown’s Baby™ products this means our formulas are resistant to free radical formation and stay as fresh as the day they were packaged.  The cosmetic properties of the oil include long lasting moisturization, skin softening and soothing and a silky texture when applied to the skin.

[   O   ]
 
  Octinoxate
Octinoxate is a powerful absorber of ultraviolet B (UV-B) radiation from the sun.  It’s a “must-have” to protect your little one’s delicate body.